Plaintiff brings claims both under the Federal Labor Standards Act (FLSA) and the NJWHL. SAMC and REMN filed the instant motion for judgment on the pleadings as to the NJWHL claim.
Legal Analysis. SAMC and REMN contended that they were entitled to judgment on the pleadings or, in other words, that the NJWHL claims should be dismissed because the NJWHL provides a private right of action only for minimum wage violations, not for overtime compensation violations like those alleged by Thompson. Making a purely legal argument, Defendants contended that the phrase “minimum fair wage” as cited in N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25 excludes overtime compensation. The provision states, in pertinent part:
If any employee is paid by an employer less than the minimum fair wage to which such employee is entitled under the provisions of this act or by virtue of a minimum fair wage order such employee may recover in a civil action the full amount of such minimum wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer . . .