Key Initial Findings
[…] [3] “Auction-Rate Securities: Short-Term or Long?,” Stephen Taub, CFO.com, March 25, 2005.
[4] Testimony Concerning The SEC’s Recent Actions With Respect to Auction Rate Securities, Before the Committee on Financial Services, U.S. House of Representatives, by Linda Chatman Thomsen, Director, Division of Enforcement (September 18, 2008)
[5] 15 U.S.C. 78lll(14)(Definition of “security” under SIPA limits investment contracts included to “any investment contract or certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement or in any oil, gas, or mineral royalty or lease (if such investment contract or interest is the subject of a registration statement with the Commission pursuant to the provisions of the Securities Act of 1933…”)