Financial Institutions Law Alert
[…] A “dunning” letter notifies consumers they are overdue in paying an account receivable to the sender.

Preferred transmitted various information to Compumail regarding Mr. Hunstein, including: (1) his status as a debtor, (2) the exact balance of his debt, (3) the entity to which he owed the debt, (4) that the debt concerned his son’s medical treatment, and (5) his son’s name. Compumail used the information to send a dunning letter to Mr. Hunstein. Mr. Hunstein filed suit against Preferred alleging its transmittal of this information to Compumail constituted a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b), which, subject to certain narrow exceptions, prohibits debt collectors from communicating with third parties “in connection with the collection of any debt.” The listed exceptions are “the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector,” none of which applied to Compumail. The district court dismissed the suit for failure to state a claim, holding Preferred’s transmittal to Compumail did not qualify as a communication “in connection with the collection of any debt.”

The Eleventh Circuit considered whether Mr.