In June 2017, Florida’s legislature passed regulations to implement the amendment and set forth a statutory framework for the registration of MMTCs through the Department of Health. Included in the implementation statute was the creation of a vertically integrated business model, whereby an entity must undertake all of the primary activities described in the amendment before they can receive a MMTC license (as opposed to performing only one function in the distribution chain). Specifically, Section 381.986(8)(e), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part, “A licensed medical marijuana center shall cultivate, process, transport and dispense marijuana for medical use.” The statute also capped the number of MMTC facilities that can operate in the state, allowing only 17-21 treatment centers depending on demand.