Publication
[…] As an initial matter, insurance companies must first ensure that any Reservation of Rights letter for an insured’s potential claim is provided to the insured in a timely manner. While some states impose a specific timeline for providing a Reservation of Rights letter, others require the insurance company to send the letter “within a reasonable time.” See Fla. Stat. Ann. Section 627.426(2)(a) (prohibiting a liability insurer from denying coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless “within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured;” see also Tex. Ins.