Publication
[…] While some states impose a specific timeline for providing a Reservation of Rights letter, others require the insurance company to send the letter “within a reasonable time.” See Fla. Stat. Ann. Section 627.426(2)(a) (prohibiting a liability insurer from denying coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless “within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured;” see also Tex. Ins. Code Section 541.060(4)(B) (“It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary… by failing within a reasonable time to submit a reservation of rights to a policyholder”). Failure to timely issue a Reservation of Rights letter can be costly for an insurance company as courts have held that insured’s can recover unpaid defense costs incurred before an insurance company reserves its rights. In John Moriarty & Associates v.