Back To Main MapFinancial Exploitation Statute
[…] - Manner of Reporting: Report must be made orally or in writing to the Department of Social Services (using the contact information in the link) for incidents occurring outside of facilities; see statute for additional criteria.[11]
- Contents of Report: Not specified.
- Immunity: A person who, acting in good faith, makes a report or who participates in an investigation or judicial proceeding resulting from a report is immune from civil and criminal liability.[12]
- Required Training: No.
[1] S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-800(2).
[2] Qualified Individual is defined in the statute as “any agent, broker-dealer, investment adviser representative, investment adviser, or person who serves in a supervisory, compliance, or legal capacity for a broker-dealer or investment adviser.”
[3] S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-810.
[4] S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-820.
[5] S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-830.
[6] S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-840.
[7] S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-860.
[8] S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-10(11).
[9] S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-25(A).
[10] S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-25(B).
[11] S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-25(D).